Privacy Policy

MySmilePlan Pty Ltd (ACN 617 731 058) (we, us, our) is a branded payment plan referrer for the provision of payment plans for dental treatment and is bound by the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable), including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information that is collected via our website at www.mysmileplan.com.au (the Website).

  1. How we collect your personal information

    We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

    1. when you make an inquiry in relation services through our website located at www.mysmileplan.com.au;
    2. when you register to become an approved MySmilePlan Provider through our website located at www.mysmileplan.com.au;
    3. in administering and performing any contracts with service providers;
    4. when you contact us via telephone or email;
    5. from correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
    6. while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;
    7. when administering any of our services; and
    8. as otherwise required to manage our business.

    However, in certain cases we may collect personal information from publically available sources and third parties, such as MySmilePlan Providers, the MySmilePlan Funder, our clients and business partners.

    If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

  2. Types of personal information we collect

    From consumers/patients/payment plan users

    The type of personal information we may collect from you can include (but is not limited to), your name, email address, phone number and location information.

    From dental practices/dental practitioners/MySmilePlan Providers

    The type of personal information we may collect from you can include (but is not limited to), your name, email address, phone numbers, postal address, Company information, billing information, bank account details (but not credit/debit information), business information, and, if applicable, employment information.

    Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested goods, services or information.

  3. Our purposes for handling your personal information

    As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.

    For consumers/patients/payment plan users

    We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:

    1. provide information on our goods and services;
    2. find the nearest MySmilePlan Provider to your nominated location;
    3. refer you to a MySmilePlan Provider;
    4. communicate with you;
    5. comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
    6. otherwise to manage our business.

    For dental practices/practitioners/MySmilePlan Providers

    We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:

    1. provide information on our goods and services;
    2. ascertain whether you are able to be registered as a MySmilePlan Provider;
    3. register and manage you as a MySmilePlan Provider;
    4. offer and provide you with our goods and services;
    5. communicate with you;
    6. comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
    7. otherwise to manage our business.

    We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

    We may disclose personal information between our organisations or to third parties including the MySmilePlan Funder, organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act. If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

  4. Protection of personal information

    We will hold personal information as records on third party servers, which may be located overseas, secure physical records or in cloud storage.

    We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.

    We further protect personal information by restricting access to personal information to only those who need access to the personal information do their job. These restrictions have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information.

    We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

  5. Direct marketing

    Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success. We believe we have a unique range of products and services that we provide to customers at a high standard. We therefore like to stay in touch to let you know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions either from us, or from third parties, which may be of interest to you.

    We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

    You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us. You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer (see details below).

  6. Cookies

    A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer’s memory or on your hard disk for a pre-defined period of time. We may use cookies from time to time to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. The default settings of many browsers, such as Internet Explorer, allow for cookies, but it is generally possible for users to erase cookies from their hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, if you do any of these things you may not be able to access or use portions of the MySmilePlan website.

    Cookies used on the MySmilePlan website DO NOT and CANNOT infiltrate a user’s hard drive to gather any confidential information stored on the user’s hard drive.

    The cookies used by our website are NOT “spyware”.

    MySmilePlan will NOT use cookies or the anonymous web usage information it stores to identify you as an individual unless this is required by law.

  7. Accessing and correcting your personal information

    You may contact us to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.

    We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing.

    We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.

  8. Overseas transfers of personal information

    As at the date of this Privacy Policy, we are not likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

    If in future we do propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located.

    If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know.

    From time to time we may engage an overseas recipient to provide services to us, such as cloud-based storage solutions. Please note that the use of overseas service providers to store personal information will not always involve a disclosure of personal information to that overseas provider. However, by providing us with your personal information, you consent to the storage of such information on overseas servers and acknowledge that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the APPs, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Privacy Act.

    Resolving personal information concerns

    If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

    The Privacy Officer, MySmilePlan
    1/220 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000
    Telephone: (03) 9663 7333
    Email: practitioners@mysmileplan.com.au

    We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.

    If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

    Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
    GPO Box 5218
    Sydney NSW 2001
    Telephone: 1300 363 992
    Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
  9. Changes

    We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Website.


The last update to this document was 28 March 2017.